Real estate disclosure by trustee or executor

For the last year, any executor or trustee trying to sell real estate faced a big problem: There were no buyers.

Now, the real estate market has improved a little so there are some sale contracts finally.

A common question is “Do I (the executor or trustee) have to fill out the property disclosure?”

The answer is NO. An executor in a probate estate, or the trustee of a living trust, does not need to complete the real property disclosure. Here it is in writing if you don’t believe me:

(765 ILCS 77/15)
Sec. 15. The provisions of this Act do not apply to the following:

(1) Transfers pursuant to court order, including, but not limited to, transfers ordered by a probate court in administration of an estate

(3) Transfers by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter
  • email
  • Netvibes
  • Posterous

Related posts:

  1. Land Trusts: How to Mess Up Your Estate
  2. Buyer can cancel anytime if Real Estate disclosure not given
  3. Cautionary tale: Cook Co; Deeds to Living Trusts & Real Estate Tax
  4. Why LLC's Work for Real Estate Investors
  5. Real Estate Exchanges- in Reverse